(256) 536-0770   •   (800) 804-2502
[…] This common law “vicious or dangerous propensities” standard applies no matter where a dog bite may occur. However, our statutory law — Alabama Code § 3-6-1 — holds a dog owner liable for attacks which occur on the owner’s property, regardless of whether or not the dog had previously acted in a dangerous manner. Section 3-6-1 states, “If any dog shall, without provocation, bite or injure a person who is at the time at a place where he or she has a legal right to be, the owner of such dog shall be liable in damages to the person so bitten or injured, but such liability shall arise only when the person so bitten or injured is upon property owned or controlled by the owner of such dog at the time such bite or injury occurs or when such person has been immediately prior to such time on such property and has been pursued therefrom by such dog.” This law is often referred to as the “meter man” or “milk man” statute.